• power plant and transmission line preliminary design
• ESIA, EMP and RPF reports preparation
During the Energy Week which was held on January 25-27, 2017 in Yerevan the Consultant`s team introduced the outcomes of the Consulting Services. The Consultant`s team was presented by:
Manuel Ladrón de Cegama, Project Manager (ÅF Aries Energía)
Eduardo Tabares, Electrical Engineer (ÅF Aries Energía)
Catalina Mª Bauzá Llinás, International Business Development (ÅF Aries Energía)
Mikael Tevosyan, Environmental Expert (EA Energy Advisory)
Arsen Hayriyan, Legal/Resettlement Advisor (EA Energy Advisory)
SRP Managing Director’s visit to Armenia
30 September 2016 - Following the official commencement of the consulting services for design, technical and author supervision of the water supply and sewer systems of the Lori Water and Sewerage CJSC and Nor Akunq CJSC service areas, jointly provided by SRP Schneider+Partner Ingenieur-Consult GmbH, EA Energy Advisory LLC and CCG Company under the CIP II Phase 3, the visit of Mr. Werner Kuhnlein, SRP Managing Director was organized to Armenia to overview the setting off the project implementation.
The visit was held on 26-29 September 2016 and encompassed meetings with local partners and the Client - Mr.Patrick Lorin, General Director/Contract Manager of the beneficiary utilities. The last day of the visit was paid on site for consultations with the key staff of Lori WS CJSC and some site visits.
The participants discussed in details projected scope of work and possible adjustments aimed at improvement of the achievements from previous project phases and further renewal of the water supply infrastructure. The parties expressed their good will and readiness for mutual support and collaboration in order to reach the common project target – provision of continuous, 24h/7days water and demand-oriented supply of the Utility all customers with hygienically sound water.
Replacement of Lalvar-Noyemberyan 110 kV Transmission Lines
On 11th of August 2016 High Voltage Electric Networks (HVEN) CJSC has signed a contract with “GAM Arak Industrial” Company of Iran on “Replacement of Lalvar-Noyemberyan 110 kV Transmission Lines”, within the frameworks of “Electricity Supply Reliability” project, funded by World Bank. Within the scope of the Project Consultancy services will be provided by Tractebel Engineering (Belgium) in association with EA Energy Advisory LLC.
The new Lalvar/Noyemberyan transmission line will be double circuit of approximately 28 km from the HVEN Alaverdi No. 2 220/110/35 kV substation in the northern central part of the Republic of Armenia to Noyemberyan 110/35 kV substation at Haghtanak village in the north east of RA, new 110kV double circuit TEE branch from the new main Overhead Line (OHL) route into Akhtala railway substation and the relative connections, new reconfiguration of 110kV double circuit TEE branch connections at the new main OHL route for the existing TEE branch to the Matur mining substation.
The works on replacement of 110kV Lalvar-Noyemberyan transmission lines are foreseen to commence in October 2016 and complete in 2018.
Commencement of water sector project to be announced soon
09 September 2016 - EA Energy Advisory in cooperation with German SRP Schneider+Partner Ingenieur-Consult GmbH and Georgian CCG Companies will provide consulting services under the Communal Infrastructure Program II Phase 3 for Lot 2: Design, Technical and Author Supervision of the water supply and sewer systems of the Lori Water and Sewerage CJSC (Lot 2a) and Nor Akunq CJSC (Lot 2b) service areas, CIP II-P3-L-NA. The Consulting is now declared effective and, as notified by the Client on 26 August 2016, has entered into force. The official commencement date of the services is set for 15 September 2016
The Project is implemented under the Armenian-German Financial Cooperation Agreement and financed by KfW, EIB and EU-NIF. The Project concerns the rehabilitation, renewal and extension of the water supply network as well as some urgent measures in the sewer system of the regional Water Utilities Lori CJSC and Nor Akunq as well as in the waste water treatment plant in Armavir.
Furthermore, the Project includes investments for the surrounding villages. This is to contribute to the sustainable and ecological municipal development, the improvement of the environmental situation, to sustainable and ecologically sound management of the regional water resources as well as the reduction of negative impacts on the health situation of the population in the project region. Additionally, the project targets at establishing a hygienically sound sewage collection and environmentally compatible waste water treatment for Armavir (Nor Akunq CJSC).
The following Project activities shall be financed under Phase 3:
• Construction and rehabilitation of the Water Supply and Sewer Systems including house connections in the project region;
• Procurement of Operation and Maintenance (O&M) equipment;
• Consultancy Services for design works, tendering and supervision;
• Consultancy Services for technical and financial monitoring services (project accounts);
• Construction of the Wastewater Treatment Plant (Nor Akunq CJSC) in Armavir.
Contribution to Feasibility Study and Transaction Advisory Services for Preparation of Utility-Scale Power Project
EA Energy Advisory continues to be a part of the solar energy sector today. An interesting opportunity appeared when a new project of Feasibility Study and Transaction Advisory Services for Preparation of Utility-Scale Power Project was recently launched in Armenia and Spanish famous Aries Ingeniería y Sistemas was awarded with the contract by R2E2 Fund.
Founded in 1985, Aries Ingeniería y Sistemas is an independent, global, and diversified engineering company that develops efficient, high value added solutions that integrate the best qualified team of professionals with the most advanced technology.  The company, with a presence in over 22 countries, applies a strategy directed towards specialized markets which allows for strong, stable, and profitable growth.
With offices in Madrid (Spain), Miami (USA), and Shanghai (China), Aries offers engineering services that include feasibility studies, basic to detailed engineering, construction, start-up, and operation projects in the Energy, Test System, Instrumentation and Measurement, and Security and Defence/UAS sectors.
EA Energy Advisory, as a sub-consultant of Aries Ingeniería y Sistemas, and in close cooperation with Spanish colleagues will contribute among other tasks to producing the feasibility studies for the selected projects of solar power plants in Armenia, Preliminary Analysis of Environmental and Social Impacts, Bidding Documents and Assistance to Tendering.
Cooperation with GetinsaPayma announced
EA Energy Advisory and GetinsaPayma - a leading business group in Spain have agreed on cooperation in the infrastructure sector of Armenia. GetinsaPayma, with over 40 years of history, is an international benchmark in the engineering sector related to the transportation infrastructures and the environment. The projects and studies required to develop public works and linear infrastructures are achieved thanks to company’s human and material resources.
Getinsa Payma possesses expertize on the comprehensive management of infrastructure in all its phases, starting from the preliminary design up to the operation and maintenance, including all the intermediary steps as profitability analysis, studies, projects, works control and supervision, as well as financial management. Getinsa's international delegations have been established in different countries and company's experience extends over 30 countries in Europe, Asia, America, Middle East and Africa. Getinsa is currently working on more than 30 international projects in 20 countries.
It has been agreed that EA Energy Advisory will facilitate and assist Getinsa Payma's business operations in the Republic of Armenia. The priority will be paid to the upcoming project of Yerevan Metro rehabilitation and new roads constructions.
The quality of the projects developed by Getinsa Payma's does nothing but increase. A token of this is the Awards of Merit 2015 granted to Getinsa-Payma and TYPSA Group at the FIDIC International Infrastructure Conference, held in Dubai in September.
Dear friends,
In September 2015 EA Energy Advisory will be 10 years old. Over the past 10 years, our company has passed an interesting way of development from a small consulting group that unites like-minded people to one of the leaders in the market of consulting services in Armenia, including comprehensive consulting, engineering and information technology services in infrastructural projects in energy, water, transport and ecology spheres.
Our company has proved itself worth as a professional consultant and reliable partner in the implementation of a number of significant projects in the energy sector of Armenia, and our leading specialists are proud of their participation in the reform of the energy sector of Armenia, knowledge transfer and implementation of the most modern technologies. We always presume that the success of our customers is also our personal success and we always valued our reputation and the status of independent consultant.
Today EA Energy Advisory is the undisputed leader in the market for technical and engineering consulting in the energy sector of Armenia and we are proud of our sustainable partnership with leading international consulting and engineering companies such as Tractebel Engineering GDF Suez (Belgium), Fichtner GmbH & Co (Germany), Hifab Oy (Finland), MVV decon GmbH, Consulectra Unternehmensberatung GmbH (Germany) and several others. During its activity period the company has a valuable experience working with governmental agencies, major international financial institutions such as the World Bank, KFW, EBRD and others.
Over a period of 10 years, our company continues to develop dynamically, in the first place, thanks to a close-knit team that combines experienced managers and project coordinators, economists, highly qualified engineers in the field of civil construction, electricity, mechanics, geology, ecology, procurement experts and others. Working as one team, our experts every day solve not only the technical and economic, but also ecological, climatological, social and legal issues, bringing together the efforts and opposing multipurpose and difficult tasks fulfilling our high level of professional responsibility and using in-depth knowledge in order to achieve the planned result for each project.
The strategic goal of EA Energy Advisory is a further dynamic growth of the company with the aim of turning the company into one of the regional consulting leaders in the infrastructure sector.
Today, celebrating the 10th anniversary, we would like to express our gratitude to all our partners and colleagues for the jointly passed path, and we look ahead with optimism and continue to build long-term plans for the future.